Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

This version is effective as of May 1st, 2018

Tuango Inc. (“Tuango”, “we” or “us”) is committed to safeguarding your online privacy. Please read the following policy to understand how Tuango collects, uses, stores and discloses personally identifiable information (also referred to herein as “personal information”). By accessing and/or using Tuango.ca (the “Site”), you are consenting to the practices detailed in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you may not use the Site. In this Privacy Policy, “Tuango” refers to employees, officers, directors, cooperating attorneys, interns, volunteers, and consultants of Tuango, all of whom are bound by law or contract to keep the information they receive while working for Tuango confidential. Tuango does not sell or rent personal information concerning its members, customers or employee under any circumstance, and we do not share information without prior consent, except when permitted or required by law.

  1. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

    EU residents and citizens should not use Tuango’s services since they may not comply with the General Data Protection Regulation.

  2. What personal information does Tuango collect from you and why?

    Tuango may require users of the Site to provide basic contact and demographic information, such as first and last name, email address, mailing address (including postal code), telephone number, date of birth, city of residence and/or other details or preferences in order to engage in certain activities on the Site. This information is required in order for you to fully benefit from such activities. These activities may include accessing certain features of the Site or, more specifically, registering, creating an account, obtaining or purchasing a voucher or coupon, submitting content and/or posting content on discussion forums, entering a contest or sweepstakes sponsored by us or our partners, filling out a survey, posting a review, sending feedback to us or our partners, requesting information about our services, submitting an affiliate agreement, applying for a job, posting a video, or signing up for special offers from third parties through the Site. Collectively, these activities are referred to herein as “Identification Activities”. In addition to these Identification Activities, when you purchase a voucher or coupon, we may also ask you to provide us with your credit card information, including your credit card number, the credit card’s expiration date, its authentication code, and other related information.

    Depending on the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some is identified as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information for a particular activity that requires it, you will not be permitted to continue in that activity.

  3. How is the personal information Tuango collects used?

    Personal information is used to provide vouchers, coupons, products and/or services to you; to email you newsletters, offers and promotions, and information about our services and about our partners and their products and services; to respond to your inquiries; to personalize your experience with us; to inform you if you are the winner of one of our contests or sweepstakes; to enhance the operation of the Site; to improve our marketing and promotional efforts; to analyze Site use; to improve our product and service offerings; and to tailor your experience with third parties. For example, if you send an email to our customer service department, we may use your comments and feedback to tell others about our services, or we may post your comment in our marketing materials or on our Site. Tuango also allows users to send information about our services and special offers and promotions to their friends. For more information, please refer to section 5 of this this Privacy Policy: “Invite-A-Friend.”

    In addition, if you use our Site to send information and/or a voucher or coupon to another person, we may store your personal information and the personal information of the recipient. We may also use that recipient’s personal information to allow him or her to view the information and/or to receive delivery of the voucher or coupon.

    Tuango will use the email address you provided during the registration process, the account creation process and/or a transaction, to keep you informed through email of new services, special programs, terms of use of a purchased voucher or coupon and/or promotional offers exclusive to Tuango members.

    At all times, you may modify your email preferences and/or unsubscribe to our newsletters by clicking on the link that appears at the bottom of every email or, by going directly into the “Email Preferences” section which can be found under your “Account” on Tuango.ca. You may also do so by dialing our toll-free number 1-855-888-2646.

    Finally, we may use personal information to troubleshoot, to resolve disputes, to accomplish administrative tasks, to contact you, and to enforce our agreements with you, including our Terms of Service (available at http://www.tuango.ca/en/GroupBuyTerms) and this Privacy Policy. Personal information may also be used for investigating cases of abuse or fraud by a member and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

    Generally, Tuango will consider the fact that you have voluntarily visited the Site and have provided us with personal information to signify your consent for Tuango to use your personal information and/or to signify that you have obtained the necessary consent to disclose personal information concerning a third person to Tuango for the above-mentioned purposes.

  4. How and to whom is personal information disclosed?

    Tuango does not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. Tuango will share personal information with third parties, such as service providers and suppliers of products and/or services, (collectively, “Business Affiliates”) only as a requirement for fulfilling a service you have chosen, such as facilitating the delivery of products and/or services identified on a voucher or coupon that you obtained or purchased through the Site. Sharing this information may allow Business Affiliates to market directly to you if they choose to do so and such marketing is permitted by law. However, we will only share personal information with a Business Affiliate if you engage in an Identification Activity, in which case the information will only be shared with the Business Affiliate involved in that Identification Activity. Moreover, we will restrict the Business Affiliate’s use of personal information in accordance with their assigned tasks, which are subject to the limitations of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you purchase a voucher for a particular retail merchant, we may share your name, email address and city with that merchant to proper use and/or redemption of the voucher.

    In special cases, Tuango may disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating Tuango’s Terms of Service (available at http://www.tuango.ca/en/GroupBuyTerms), or who may be causing injury to or interfering with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Tuango’s rights or property, other users of the Site, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. If Tuango is involved in a merger or other reorganization, Tuango may also disclose personal information that it collects through the Site to the resulting organization. Tuango may also disclose or access personal information for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our products and services, as well as when we believe in good faith that the law permits it or requires it.

  5. What are cookies and non-personally identifiable information? And how are they used?

    As part of offering and providing customizable and personalized services, Tuango may collect, use and disclose non-personally identifiable information. Non-personally identifiable information is information that does not identify a specific individual, user or member. This type of information may include things like the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website you visited before coming to our Site, the URL of the website you visit after leaving our Site, the type of browser you are using and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. We, and/or our authorized third-party service providers and advertisers, may automatically collect this information when you visit our Site through the use of electronic tools like cookies, web beacons, and pixel tags. We use non-personally identifiable information to troubleshoot, administer the Site, analyze trends, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities. We may also share this information with our authorized third-party service providers, advertisers and other third parties to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, and programming.

    A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive to track and target user interests in order to customize your experience. Cookies also allow us to collect non-personally identifiable information from you, like where you are, which webpages you visited and what links you clicked on. Use of this information helps us create a more user-friendly experience for all of our visitors.

    Advertisers that place offers on the Site may also use their own cookies. Tuango has no access to or control over these cookies.

    Most Web browsers enable users to limit their exposure to cookies by allowing users to adjust privacy settings. If a user has their cookies disabled, some features of the Site and Tuango Services may not perform as well as they normally would with cookies enabled.

    Tuango may also collect IP addresses for system administration, to report aggregate information to our advertisers, and to prevent, investigate, and take actions in the case of suspected fraud or abuse.

    Third-party vendors, including Google, show Tuango ads on third-party websites. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to the Site. Google uses analytics data to also inform and optimize Tuango’s ad campaigns based on a user’s prior visits to the Site. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. Users may opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page. Users may opt out of Tuango’s use of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics Opt-Out Page. Tuango may have reporting of users’ aggregate interactions with Tuango ads across the Google Display Network or DoubleClick for Advertisers in conjunction with activity on the Site.

    Other Tracking Devices. We may use other industry standard technologies like pixel tags and web beacons to track your use of our webpages and promotions, or we may allow our third-party service providers to use these devices on our behalf. Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on certain webpages of our Site, or in our emails, that help us determine whether you have performed a specific action. When you access these webpages, or you open or click an email, pixel tags and web beacons generate a non-personally identifiable notice of that action. Pixel tags allow us to measure and improve our understanding of visitor traffic and behavior on our Site, while also providing us with a means of measuring our performance and the success of our promotions. We may also use pixel tags and web beacons provided by our Business Affiliates and/or marketing partners for the same purposes.

    Tuango may link non-personally identifiable information with personal information. Once such a link is made, all of the linked information is treated as personal information and will be used and disclosed only in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and in accordance with applicable law.

  6. Invite-A-Friend

    Tuango uses SociableLabs to operate our “Invite-A-Friend” program. Notwithstanding anything in this Privacy Policy to the contrary, Personal Information may be securely transferred to SociableLabs or other third parties in the context of this program, but only to the extent needed for the program to operate properly. This transfer of Personal Information is described in the next paragraphs of this section. By using the program, you consent to our use of your personal information in this manner. If you do not consent to the use of your personal information in this manner, please do not use the program. The program will access your web-based email service (currently limited to Gmail, Hotmail, Yahoo or AOL). If you are not otherwise logged-in to the email service, it may ask you for your password in order to log in. Your password is not stored by either Tuango or SociableLabs, and is only transferred securely to your email provider in order to log in for the program to function. The program will access your contacts from your email program, and ask for your authorization to do so. No emails are sent to your contacts without your consent, as you must confirm to which email addresses you send an email. Use of your email service is also governed by your email provider’s terms of use and/or privacy policy.

    When you share a link through the program via Facebook or Twitter, if you are not otherwise logged in, you may be asked for your login information, and your login information is transferred securely to those services. Your use of these services is covered by their respective terms of use and/or privacy policies.

    Tuango and SociableLabs are in full compliance with both the U.S. CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (15 U.S.C. Ch. 103) and the Canadian law informally known as Canada’s anti-spam aw (“CASL”, S.C. 2010, c. 23) within the program.

    If you or a friend believe you have been sent an email in error or in violation of these laws, we invite you to click the “unsubscribe” link in any email you receive from us and/or to contact us using the coordinates in section 6 of this Privacy Policy so that we may remedy the situation.

  7. Access, rectification and protection of your personal information

    You may access, update and/or correct your personal information directly on your account page or you may do so by simply calling us toll-free from Monday to Friday from 9am to 5pm Eastern Time at 1-855-888-2646 or by mailing your written request to the following address, where your personal information file is kept:

    Tuango Inc.
    450 Sainte-Hélène Street
    Montréal, Québec
    H2Y 2L2
    

    Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, users will be given reasonable access to their personal information, and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate. You can help Tuango maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying Tuango of any changes to personal information submitted through the Site.

    To help protect the confidentiality of personal information, Tuango employs security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, notably it restricts access to personal information to Tuango employees and agents who require such information for the purposes of fulfilling their functions and mandates. Nevertheless, due to the nature of the Internet and Internet technologies, security and privacy risks cannot be eliminated and Tuango cannot guarantee that personal information submitted through the Site will not be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

  8. What else should you know?

    Terms of Service: The Terms of Service (available at http://www.tuango.ca/en/GroupBuyTerms) governing your use of the Site contains important provisions disclaiming and excluding the liability of Tuango and others regarding your use of the Site and provisions determining the applicable law and exclusive jurisdiction for the resolution of any disputes regarding your use of the Site. Each of those provisions also applies to any disputes that may arise in relation to this Privacy Policy and the collection, use and disclosure of personal information collected through the Site, and are of the same force and effect as if they had been reproduced directly in this Policy.

    Other websites: Tuango contains many links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website that collects personal information from you.

    Former users: If you stop using the Site or your permission to use the Site is terminated by Tuango, we may continue to use and disclose personal information collected through the Site in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, and subject to compliance with applicable law.

    Children: Minors under the age of 13 may not use our Site. We do not knowingly collect or maintain information from anyone known to be under the age of 13, and no part of the Site is designed to attract anyone under the age of 13.

    Public areas: We may provide areas on our Site where you can publicly post information about yourself, communicate with others, or review restaurants, products and/or services, as well as submit media content. This information may be accessible to other consumers and/or organizations. It may also appear on other websites and/or web searches, which also means that this information could be read, collected, and used by others. For example, if you post your email address along with a public restaurant review, you may receive unsolicited messages. We have no control over who reads your postings or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so please use caution when posting any personal information.

    Changes to the Privacy Policy: This Privacy Policy may be changed by Tuango from time to time in Tuango’s sole discretion and without any prior notice or liability to you or any other person. The collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Tuango will be governed by the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at that time. New versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted here. Your continued use of the site subsequent to any changes to this Privacy Policy will signify that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy, as amended, and that you have obtained the necessary consent of the individuals whose personal information you provide to Tuango. Accordingly, when you use the Site, you should check the effective date of the Privacy Policy and review any changes since the last version. You should also bookmark this page and periodically review this Privacy Policy to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version.

  9. Tab by Tuango

    Transaction Monitoring.

    By registering a credit card in connection with transaction monitoring, you authorize Tuango to share all the registered information relating to that credit card with its issuers, such as Mastercard, Visa and their respective networks (the “Issuers”) so it knows you enrolled in the Tab by Tuango program. You authorize such Issuers to monitor transactions made with your registered credit card(s) in order to a) identify Tab by Tuango Transaction you may have made, b) determine whether the conditions for a Tab by Tuango Rebate to be credited to your registered credit card have been met and c) enable the Issuers to credit the Tab by Tuango Rebate on your registered credit card. In the course of the Tab by Tuango Transaction and of the Transaction Monitoring, the participating merchants and Issuers will gather data and details regarding the Tab by Tuango Transactions you will make, such as but not limited to their frequency, their location, their value and their nature. You authorize the participating merchants and the Issuers to share those data details with Tuango. You may opt-out of Transaction Monitoring on the payment card(s) you have registered by accessing your profile located at: http://tab.tuango.ca, deleting the card(s) on file and following the opt-out steps.

    Use of transaction data.

    You authorize Tuango to use all the data and details received from the participating merchants and the Issuers solely to a) enable your participation in the Tab by Tuango program, b) enable the processing of the Tab by Tuango Transaction, c) assess the results of the Tab by Tuango program and d) to help Tuango to target future offers that may be of interest to you.

    You authorize Tuango to share transaction data with the participating merchant where that transaction occurred as needed for the participating merchant to a) confirm that a specific transaction occurred, b) perform the necessary operations to process the transaction with Tuango and the Issuers, and c) confirm that a Tab by Tuango Rebate should be credited.

    You authorize Tuango to use all the data and details collected from your use of its website or otherwise received in the course of the Tab by Tuango program from the Issuers and the participating merchants to build a database aggregating anonymized information relating specifically to consumers and enrolled credit cards activities. Such database may be used to improve the efficiency of Tuango’s programs and for marketing purposes, especially to provide participating merchants and other potential business partners information regarding the performance and results of their campaign specifically and of Tab by Tuango program in general.

    Tuango and/or the Issuers may provide information in order to respond to a request from government authorities or a payment organization involved in a transaction with you or a merchant.

    Card information and Opt-out.

    Tuango provides a section in your profile located at http://tab.tuango.ca for you to manage your cards and card information. In order to opt-out or remove your card(s) from the Tab by Tuango program, simply delete the card (by clicking on the x beside the card) and follow the opt-out steps.

  10. Do you have any questions?

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to submit these by filling out the form available at http://www.tuango.ca/en/pages/contact. Enquiries will be forwarded to Tuango’s privacy officer where appropriate.

Tab by Tuango is a unique, free and secure concept letting you enjoy the best restaurants while automatically receiving a cash back on your credit card.

1. LINK

Claim an offer and link it to your credit card.

2. SAVOUR

Enjoy a delicious meal.

3. SAVE

Pay with your linked credit card and enjoy your credited cashback.